Founding Fathers, Virginia was printed in the September 2002 issue of "Daltons in History". An interesting response was received from Kenneth Haas and is printed below. His e-mail address is:

Population Growth from Ken Haas

"Four Daltons came to Grayson County, Virginia (then Montgomery) in the 1780s. Three did not remain past 1803 and only two left descendants there, one only a few. The other, William Dalton from Pittsylvania County, had 10-12 children (I descend from four of them). All remained in Grayson/Carroll and raised large families. I estimate William had four hundred descendants in Carroll by 1880 and quite a number had left the area by then.

I descend from another Carroll family , the Goads. My Goad mother was born there. I wrote a book on the Goads. 95% of the Goads in the United States descend from one couple, Abraham and Katherine (Williams) Goad of ca 1665-1735 Richmond County, Virginia
Some years ago, I made a rough estimate of the number of descendants they had in the United States. The figure I came up with was a QUARTER MILLION, enough to fill four or five baseball/football stadiia. That is about one Goad descendant for each one thousand people in the U.S.

I live in an a small metro area of about a half million. On the average, there should be about five hundred of we Goad descendants living here. I know of NONE except my immediate family.

Naturally the percentage is higher in southern states, very low in some of the more northern climes. The Daltons were a much more numerous clan than were the Goads. This "populaton bomb" is creating some of the greatest social and economic problems in the world today and will escalate in the next few decades.

The Real Captain Kidd
Dorothy Malcom sent a notice that a first edition of "The Real Captain Kidd" appeared on the e-Bay auction.

The author, Sir Cornelius Neale Dalton, was a distinguished London barrister and related to the Chairman of the DGS, Michael Neale Dalton. In the book he tried the Captain a second time using documents obtained through historical research.

Dalton believed that few, if any such men have less deserved their fate than Captain Kidd, one of the unluckiest men that ever lived. "Captain Kidd left this world on Friday the 23rd of May, 1701, after woeful experiences at sea of the doings of an unruly crew, and on shore of the schemings of unscrupulous politicians and lawers at Boston, Newgate, the Old Bailey, and the Execution Dock at Wapping. The author feels that this worthy, honest hearted, steadfast, much enduring sailor, a typical sea captain of his day, seems really to have done his best to serve his country and his employers according to his lights, in very difficult circumstances. It seems the author of this well researched and fine account feels that Captain Kidd made his fatal mistake which brought all his sufferings on him was that he yielded to the solicitations, if not to the intimidations of personages of higher rank than his own".

Editor's note: "The Real Captain Kidd" was a topic in DGS Journal # 6, p. 9, 1976.

Dorothy Dalton, Actress
The following item appeared in "Daltons in History" October 2001, Daltons in Entertainment. (Vol.4 No. 10).
"Dorothy Dalton was a leading lady of the silent screen. She died at age 78 on April 13 1972 in Scarsdale, New York. Dorothy was born in Chicago and began her acting career in 1910. She went to Hollywood in 1914 where she starred with Rudolph Valentino in three silent films. Dorothy married actor, Lew Cody and then producer Arthur Hammerstein in 1924. Cody died at Beverly Hills, CA on May 31, 1934 and Hammerstein died at age 82 on October 1855 in Palm Beach FL.

Dorothy's father, a Dalton, died at Chicago, IL on June 11, 1946 at the age of 82 years. Dorothy left a daughter and a grandaughter from her marriage to Hammerstein."
Response: A Dalton not a Dalton
A note was received from a Mr. Deutschman, who is descended from Dorothy's family. Dorothy's family name was Deutschman. While in Minnesota her father was involved in a mail fraud scheme and rather than embarrass his German family he changed his name to Dalton.

Swedish American Daltons
In the September 2002 issue of "Daltons in History", your editor asked whether anyone could shed light on the origins of Swedish American Daltons. The following thoughts and theory were received from David Lynam of the UK.
"For some time during the Thirty Years war, between 1618 and 1648, King Gustav of Sweden had a Swedish army, with Scottish and Irish mercenaries and Saxon allies fighting in northern Europe. Germany and France were the major powers involved in what was a religious and dynastic war. The accounts from a Swedish website do not say anything about any exchange of people backwards and forwards to Sweden or any involvement of the English.

I can find no mention in any of my histories of England of significant political involvement in Europe during this period. Charles I fought Spain (1624-30) and France (1626-29) but gained nothing. The return of peace in the 1630s and national prosperity flowed from England's neutrality in continental affairs.

I have been told by a Swedish colleague that his ancestor was French and went to Sweden as part of the royal court in some administrative capacity during this period. It is likely that similar opportunities could have arisen for any of the allies. No doubt there would be movement of army personnel back and forth to Sweden and this may have included some of the Scottish, Irish or German (Saxon) allies/mercenaries. Whether there were any Englishmen (mercenaries or otherwise) involved is not known".

Editor's note. In a timeline sent by David, there are two entries pertaining to North America.
1637 (month unknown)
The Kalmar Nyckel and Fogel Grip ships set sail for Delaware in North America.
1638 (month unknown)
Two Swedish/Dutch ships arrive at the Delaware River in North America. Ground is bought from the Indians, and Nova Svecia (New Sweden) is established.

If anyone would like the complete timeline and a copy of Sweden's participation in the Thirty Years War, please send a request to:

from Millicent Craig

Recently Rodney Dalton of Utah sent an item from a book by William Magan, The Story of Ireland. It was originally published as Umma-More in 1983. Magan made family connections to Daltons in several undated sections.

Statement I
"Of the three children whose records have survived, the eldest son, Richard MAGAN the Elder, who later succeeded his father at Umma-More, married Catherine, daughter of Oliver D'ALTON of Westmeath." With some research, this statement can probably be verified. Your editor attempted several years ago to locate the back-up materials for this book but they were unavailable.

Statement II
"The D'ALTON family was descended from Walter D'ALTON, a knight who joined Earl STRONGBOW in the invasion of Ireland, and whose only son, Philip D'ALTON, acquired large possessions and built castles in Westmeath."

In the trade this is termed boilerplate. It and variations of it appear in every book that mentions Daltons, in many Irish Dalton family trees and all over the internet. No one seems to know where the legend originated but is repeated as gospel.. There has been one mention that it appeared in a family tree that was registered in Dublin in the 1500's, three hundred years after Walter D'Alton appeared in Ireland. It is defined as "legend". If one of our Irish researchers could locate this document we would all know by whom and when the legend started.

Statement III
"The D'ALTONS, at the time of which I am writing, were still a local leading family, and lived at Mullaghmeehan, a mile north-east of Umma-More." The date of the writing was prior to 1983. Can anyone pin point the location of the above two villages? Neither are on a detailed atlas and the location would be quite useful for anyone visiting sites of Dalton interest in Ireland.

Final Story
Magan related the tale of the "Old D'Alton" and the "Young D'Alton" both of Mullaghmeehan and cousins of the Magans. The time is the late 1600's. "Young D'Alton" joined the Catholic Jacobite Army and then deserted. Next he enlisted in the Protestant forces of the Lord President of Connaught at Athlone. He embraced the Protestant religion, married the daughter of the Protestant Bishop of Elphin and made the mistake of returning home where he was viewed as a traitor. His friends and cousins welcomed him warmly and then asked his father the "Old Dalton" what they should do with him. His father replied that they should "hang him" which they promptly did.

To find a kernel of truth in this story, your editor enlisted the aid of the Records Office of the Church of Ireland in Dublin. They searched the records of several Bishops of Elphin who were in office during or near the time that "Young D'Alton" was said to have married. The records listed the children of the Bishops and their marriages. No D'Alton was among the husbands of the daughters.

from Michael Cayley, DGS Archivist

Bridgewater Crew Lists
1870 John Dalton, age 29, ship "Rosevean"
1877 R H Dalton, ship "Railway"
1887 John Dalton, born 1864, ship "Triad"
1887 Patrick Dalton, born 1832, ship "Triad"
1888 John Dalton, born 1864, ship "Triad"
1888 Joseph Dalton, born 1865, ship "Triad"
1888 Patrick Dalton, born 1829, ship "Triad"

Derbyshire Court Records (
Derbyshire Petty Sessions index
1778.2 DALTON Henry (Dronfield, Sc) Smelter [Poaching with lurcher] fine: £5.00 (Rotherham samuel)
Derbyshire Quarter Sessions index
1807.2 DALTON Joseph (Norton, Sc) Labourer [Theft: 01 x 2: 3/2d] N/s (Webster w,broadbent w,gaskin r) N/s [Gaol: 6 months hoc chesterfield]

West Sussex Poor Law index (
26 June 1780 William Dalton, parishes of Lurgashall and Wisborough Green
9 April 1831 Lucy Dalton, parishes of Pulborough and Wisborough Green